Private_purpose_visa_to_Belarus Private purpose visa to Belarus

Private purpose visa to Belarus

Visa for arrival on private purposes to the Republic of Belarus can be obtained both outside the Republic of Belarus (in the Embassies and Consulates of the Republic of Belarus) and on arrival.

Single, double or multiple entry short-term visa (type C) on private purposes for up to 90 days can be issued on the basis of one of the following documents:
- an invitation letter, issued by the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus;
- an official confirmation of serious illness or death of a close relative or member of the family, certified by a medical specialist or received through diplomatic channels, a death certificate – for processing an entry visa to a foreign citizen, whose close relative or spouse became seriously ill or died in Belarus, as well as to close relatives and spouse of this foreign citizen;
- a subpoena;
- an original document, confirming the ownership of the real estate property on the territory of the Republic of Belarus – for processing an entry visa to the owner of property and to his/her family members;
a letter of visa support of a Belarusian healthcare institution or contract for medical services with a Belarusian healthcare institution, prepared in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Belarus – for processing a visa to a foreigner, who is in need of medical care, provided in the Republic of Belarus, as well as to an accompanying person, if required;
a decision of the head of the foreign office or consular officer – in some cases, if there are other grounds.

A long-term entry visa (type D) is issued for multiple entries to the Republic of Belarus for a period of up to 1 year with the right to stay up to 90 days in a calendar year from the date of the first entry to the Republic of Belarus for the following purposes and on the basis of the following documents:
- an invitation letter, issued by the Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus;
- an original document, confirming the ownership of the real estate property on the territory of the Republic of Belarus – for processing an entry visa to the owner of property and to his/her family members;
- a contract for medical services with a Belarusian healthcare institution, prepared in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Belarus, confirming the need for treatment during the stated period, including received by facsimile or other communication channels – for processing a visa to a foreign citizen who is in need of medical care, provided in the Republic of Belarus, as well as to an accompanying person, if required.
- a decision of the head of the foreign office or consular officer – in some cases, if there are other grounds, including those provided by the Visa Rules of the Republic of Belarus.

Today, due to the introduction of a 30 days visa-free regime, a large number of foreign citizens have ceased to apply for private visas if they need to come to the Republic of Belarus for up to 30 days. More information about visa-free entry to Belarus you can find here.